dance resume download  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
quick links
design resume
choreography

Ready, Set, Game On! • Solo
Lyric Hall, November 2014

Conversations with Yourself • Solo
Elm City Dance Festival, November 2013

Pirates Have Parrots and Parrots Perch • Duet co-choreographed with Kellie Lynch
Dance New Amsterdam, Oct 2012, "Dance for DNA," May 2013; Created during DNA's RAW Material Choreographic Residency with Artistic Advisor Yanira Castro, Summer 2012

The Soil Project • Multi-media Installation Performance
A.I.R. First Saturdays, NYC, Nov 2011; Originated during Artward Bound August 2011

The Making of Statues  • Multi-media Quintet
Take Root Series @ Green Space, NYC, March 2012; Red Bean Studio Theater, NYC, November 2010; WAXworks, NYC, October 2010; Soundance Theater, NYC, May 2010; The HATCH Series, NYC, April 2010

Black, White & Silent • Multi-media Solo
Winter Garden Theater, FL , 2008; Hatch Presenting Series, NYC, 2009

Behind Raggedy Ann’s Smile • Trio, Commissioned by Voci Dance Company
City Arts Factory, FL, 2005; Orlando International Fringe Festival, FL, 2006
Winter Garden Theater, FL 2009

I think, therefore... • Quintet, Commissioned by Voci Dance Company
Winter Garden Theater, 2008 and Orlando International Fringe, 2009

Throwing Amusement • 11 member cast, Commisioned by University of Florida
Collaboration with choreographer Melissa Canto, 2005

Shadows • Trio, MA Thesis Performance Installation (Eye-con and Isadora motion tracking)
Doncaster College, UK, 2005

Seeing Red • Quintet
American College Dance Festival 2004

professional dance experience

Adele Myers and Dancers, National Touring  • Dancer/Performer • 2006 - present

Marjani Forte, Danspace Project, NYC • Dancer/Performer • 2011 - 2012

Milvia Pacheco Salvatierra, Judson Church, NYC  • Dancer • 2010

Alexandra Beller/Dances, Joyce SoHo, NYC  • Guest Artist • 2010

Maria Colaco Dance, Indo American Arts Council, NJ  • Guest Artist • 2010

Andrea Haenggi/AMDAT, NYC  • Guest Artist • 2008

white road Dance Media, Joyce SoHo, NYC  • Dancer • 2006 - 2007

Kelley Donovan & Dancers, NYC & Boston  • Dancer • 2006 - 2007

Palindrome Inter.media Dance Group, Hellerau, Dresden, Germany & UK  • Dancer • 2004 - 2005

Kathinka Walter Dance, UK • Dancer • 2004 - 2005

Voci Dance Company, FL • Dancer/Choreographer • 2006 - 2008

The People's Touring Project, FL  • Dancer • 2003 & 2004

teaching

Educational Center for the Arts, CT
Modern Technique, Composition, Repertory, Senior Advisor • 2014 - present

Jacob's Pillow, MA • Modern Technique • Summer 2014

MiXt Co. Class Series & Performance Project, CT • Modern Technique & Choreography • Spring 2014

Elm City Dance Collective, CT • Int/Adv Modern Technique • Fall Series 2013 & 2014

Dance New Amsterdam, NYC  • Modern Guest Artist • 2008 - 2012; Press Kits and Publicity workshop • 2009

Millenium High School, NYC  • Dance Technique after school program organized through Evovle Dance • Fall 2008

Connecticut College  • Dance and Technology • Spring 2008

Greenwich Academy, CT  • Adele Myers and Dancers workshop and repertory • 2006 - 2013

Doncaster College, UK  • Dance Technique, Dance Track 1 • Spring 2005

Triange Elementary, FL • 2-hour Intro to Dance Workshop once a year, 1st Grade, 2003 - 2011

Master Classes • Wesleyan University, American Dance Festival, Coker College (SC), New Haven International Festival of Arts and Ideas (CT), Keene State College (NH), Hillsborough Community College (FL), Connecticut College, University of Florida, Elm City Dance Collective (CT), New Haven Ballet (CT), Choate Rosemary Hall (CT) • 2013 - 2014

administration

Adele Myers and Dancers • Company Manager, 2007 - 2010

Alexandra Beller/Dances • Company Manager, 2006 - 2009

Dance New Amsterdam  • Press/Publicity Consultant, Fall 2008

Andrea Haenggi/AMDAT • Assistant to the artistic director during Dance Theater Workshop Season, 2006 - 2007

education/training

MA Digital Performance  • Hull University at Doncaster, England, 2006

BFA Dance Performance, Summa cum Laude  • University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 2003

additional intensive study

Dance Classes/Intensives  • Stephanie Lapis; Alexandra Beller; Beatrice Kombe of Tché Tché Dance Company; Kathleen Hermesdorf; Benoît Lachambre; Martin Kilvady; Gerri Houlihan; Tatiana Baganova; David Dorfman; Paul Matteson; Abey Yager; Omagbitse Omagbemi; Kelly Drummond Cawthon; Stephanie Carter; Philip Pegler-Burnham of The Royal Ballet; Michael Foley; Foofwa D'Imbolité and Banu Ogan of Cunningham Dance Company; Russel Sultzback of The Joffrey Ballet; Bates Dance Festival, American Dance Festival, Impulztanz International Dance Festival